Georgia State Animal. In 1776, the United States of America became free from British rule. Shortly after the event, states such as Georgia began to adopt their own state symbols to represent their cultures and state management.
State symbols were adopted by states to best represent them and their historical roots, past and present successes. Not only is Georgia’s state animal the White-Tailed Deer, but also its Marine mammal is Northern Right Whale.
Table of Contents
What is the Georgia State Mammal?
The white-tailed deer is Georgia’s state animal. They became the official state mammal in 2015, thanks to a group of elementary school students at Reese Road Leadership Academy in Muscogee County. The whitetail is found in abundance all across the state and has a reddish-brown appearance if in the summertime, turning gray if it’s winter.
The name of this beautiful deer comes from their white-striped tails. White-tail deer are able to run up to 40 mph and can jump nine feet off the ground! Their main food sources are acorns and fruits like mushrooms, corn, soybeans, and alfalfa which they prefer to eat in North America and Southern Canada.
You will often see them living off stream banks or near water with woodlands, farmlands, forests, shrub fields and agricultural fields. They are such an amazing animal that can be found as far south as Bolivia!
In 2015, the white-tailed deer was named as Georgia’s official state mammal! It all started with a group of elementary school students at Reese Road Leadership Academy in Muscogee County. Now, the amazing deer are all over the state.
The beautiful creatures are found in both forests and coastal marshes and can travel up to 40 mph. Their main food sources include acorns, fruits, mushrooms, and crops like corn, alfalfa, and soybeans. In North America and Southern Canada, where they will travel up to Central America (as far down as Bolivia), you’ll find them inhabiting areas that run along streams and rivers, woodlands or farmlands. Or you could go hunting for the cute deer that inhabit residential neighborhoods!
White-tailed deer are Georgia’s official state mammal. They became official in 2015 thanks to students of Reese Road Leadership Academy. White-tailed deer are commonly found in forests and coastal marshes, with reddish brown coloring in the summer turning gray in the winter. They can travel up to 40 mph and jump up to 9 feet!
Deer mainly eat acorns, fruits, mushrooms, and soybeans as well as crops like corn, alfalfa, and soybeans. White-tailed deer prefer living north or south of Southern Canada with populations reaching all the way down to Bolivia. You’ll often find them inhabiting areas that run along streams and rivers, woodlands, farmlands, forests and shrub fields.
Fun Facts About the White-Tailed Deer
Here are a few things you might not know about the Georgia state animal: They have large antlers that are not for fighting predators, but used during mating season to fight each other. They shed their antlers in the winter, then regrow them the following spring.
The maximum lifespan of these deer is 20 years; however, the average is only 3 years, with some occasionally reaching 10 years old. They are fantastic swimmers – to evade predators and stay alive! The young deer’s name is a doe- they would be called females. Women deers are called does.
What is the Georgia State Marine Mammal?
In 1985, a northern right whale was designated the State Marine Mammal of Georgia. This decision was made because of the significance this species had to Georgia and its wildlife resources. The only state mammal until 2015 was the northern right whale. In 2008, 100 years after whaling came to an end, there are just 350 left in their natural habitat.
Now that we have covered the land mammal that represents Georgia, it makes sense to dive into the marine mammal and its significance to the state. It was in 1985 when Georgia designated the critically endangered northern right whale as the official state marine mammal, before 2015 Georgia only had one state mammal, which was the northern right whale.
The main reason for this symbolic adoption was due to the whale being the only great whale species native to waters of Georgia.Around 1200 years ago, whalers named it “right” whale”, it was also around this time period that the whale became threatened due to their numbers dwindling. They were called right whales because they were easy prey, big and slow-moving as well as broad-mouthed wide enough for boats could capture them easily.
The hunting of these whales ceased during 1800s though and today there are sadly only around 350 left in wild.Many scientists believe they will, unfortunately not continue escaping extinction despite hunting them has been illegal since 1984! This is due to their wild population somehow not increasing or beginning an increase due to swimming close proximity to surface of water and colliding with massive ships; fishing nets are also dangerous too. Not only this but females take up to 4-5 years for
The Peach State showcases its state’s uniqueness by combining state government, military and animals with stories that relate to the state. The most intriguing facts about Georgia, such as its history and how it became what it is today, America’s first colony, are what makes the Peach State unique and fascinating.
Georgia is a state that has an interesting history and a lot of different symbols. Its interesting stories, its valuable symbols, and the specific significance behind them make Georgia stand out from the rest. Plus, Georgia actually has wonderful touristy attractions if you’re in need of a fun destination–and it’s all readily accessible.